Air (_airbear_) wrote in talkawards,
Air
_airbear_
talkawards

BFCA Winners!

The Broadcast Film Critic's Association Winners:



The Nominees

Nominations: December 11, 2005
Awards: January 9, 2006


BEST PICTURE
Brokeback Mountain
Capote
Cinderella Man
The Constant Gardener
Crash
Good Night, and Good Luck.
King Kong
Memoirs of a Geisha
Munich
Walk the Line

BEST ACTOR
Russell Crowe – “Cinderella Man”
Philip Seymour Hoffman – “Capote”
Terrence Howard – “Hustle & Flow”
Heath Ledger – “Brokeback Mountain”
Joaquin Phoenix – “Walk the Line”
David Strathairn – “Good Night, and Good Luck.”

BEST ACTRESS
Joan Allen – “The Upside of Anger”
Judi Dench - “Mrs. Henderson Presents”
Felicity Huffman – “Transamerica”
Keira Knightley – “Pride & Prejudice”
Charlize Theron – “North Country”
Reese Witherspoon – “Walk the Line”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
George Clooney – “Syriana”
Kevin Costner – “The Upside of Anger”
Matt Dillon – “Crash”
Paul Giamatti – “Cinderella Man”
Jake Gyllenhaal – “Brokeback Mountain”
Terrence Howard – “Crash”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams – “Junebug”
Maria Bello – “A History of Violence”
Catherine Keener – “Capote”
Frances McDormand – “North Country”
Rachel Weisz – “The Constant Gardener”
Michelle Williams – “Brokeback Mountain”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Crash
Good Night, and Good Luck.
Rent
Syriana
Sin City

BEST DIRECTOR
George Clooney – “Good Night, and Good Luck.”
Paul Haggis – “Crash”
Ron Howard – “Cinderella Man”
Peter Jackson – “King Kong”
Ang Lee – “Brokeback Mountain”
Steven Spielberg – “Munich”

BEST WRITER
Noah Baumbach – “The Squid and the Whale”
George Clooney and Grant Heslov – “Good Night, and Good Luck.”
Dan Futterman – “Capote”
Paul Haggis and Bobby Moresco – “Crash”
Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana – “Brokeback Mountain”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Chicken Little”
“Corpse Bride”
“Howl’s Moving Castle”
“Madagascar”
“Wallace & Gromit The Curse of the Were-Rabbit”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR
Jesse Eisenberg – “The Squid and the Whale”
Alex Etel – “Millions”
Freddie Highmore – “Charlie and the Chocolate Factory”
Owen Kline – “The Squid and the Whale”
Daniel Radcliffe – “Harry Potter and Goblet of Fire”

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS
Flora Cross – “Bee Season”
Dakota Fanning – “War of the Worlds”
Georgie Henley – “The Chronicles of Narnia The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe”
Q'Orianka Kilcher – “The New World”
Emily Watson – “Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire”

BEST COMEDY MOVIE
The 40 Year-Old Virgin
Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang
Mrs. Henderson Presents
The Producers
The Wedding Crashers

BEST FAMILY FILM (LIVE ACTION)
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Dreamer
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
The Chronicles of Narnia The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe

BEST PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Into the West
No Direction Home
Rome
Warm Springs

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Cache
Kung Fu Hustle
Oldboy
Paradise Now
2046

BEST SONG
“Hustle & Flow” – Terrence Howard – “Hustle & Flow”
“A Love That Will Never Grow Old” – Emmylou Harris – “Brokeback Mountain”
“Same in Any Language” – I Nine – “Elizabethtown”
“Seasons of Love” – Tracie Thoms, Jesse L. Martin and Cast – “Rent”
“Travelin’ Thru” – Dolly Parton – “Transamerica”

BEST SOUNDTRACK
Elizabethtown
Memoirs of a Geisha
The Producers
Rent
Walk the Line

BEST COMPOSER
James Horner – “The New World”
Gustavo Santaolalla – “Brokeback Mountain”
John Williams – “Memoirs of a Geisha”
Nancy Wilson – “Elizabethtown”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Enron – The Smartest Guys in the Room
Grizzly Man
Mad Hot Ballroom
March of the Penguins
Murderball
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 1 comment